V VettedMapLeads Get access
LEAD SOURCES IN ALL 50 STATES + 4 EXTRA JURISDICTIONS

Find Better Local Business Prospects.

Search public business, contractor, certification, and environmental-facility records across all 50 states. The mix of sources and available contact fields varies by location, and some records are facilities rather than verified contractors. Browse up to 500 records per connected source; see coverage and data notes for details. Records refresh every 36 hours when a subscriber visits after the refresh window.

Already subscribed? Open secure access
Built for agencies and consultants Business contact records reserved for subscribers

SBA state data · 2025

Small-business landscape

OFFICIAL FIGURES
California4,340,784 small businesses
2025 SBA statisticsEmployment share 47.4%
Texas3,517,343 small businesses
2025 SBA statisticsEmployment share 44.4%
Florida3,485,976 small businesses
2025 SBA statisticsEmployment share 39.6%
Aggregate state statistics · not individual business leads

Official U.S. market statistics

U.S. small-business statistics by state

Search the actual SBA 2025 state dataset for all 50 states and Washington, D.C. These are aggregate figures, not named companies, contact records, or sales leads.

Showing all 51 locations (50 states and Washington, D.C.).

U.S. Small Business Administration State Small Business Statistics 2025
State / districtSmall businessesEmployment shareEstablishments openedNet new jobs
Alabama465,61046.0%14,9174,814
Alaska77,81454.2%2,0654,814
Arizona706,64042.6%26,60380,016
Arkansas292,72846.1%9,63014,245
California4,340,78447.4%132,02086,885
Colorado730,88748.6%30,7296,384
Connecticut381,12948.1%13,71810,840
Delaware111,34650.6%4,3785,323
District of Columbia82,66649.1%5,8172,678
Florida3,485,97639.6%100,178139,887
Georgia1,374,97242.5%38,95245,950
Hawaii144,37549.6%4,265129
Idaho207,67056.0%10,35017,233
Illinois1,353,95743.7%33,94014,131
Indiana591,67143.2%15,66123,008
Iowa289,96246.0%8,68912,573
Kansas273,41948.9%10,31410,601
Kentucky393,86042.6%12,96422,043
Louisiana511,23554.1%11,0475,470
Maine160,21554.5%6,0257,026
Maryland696,71047.9%17,67816,613
Massachusetts756,09644.7%21,4524,824
Michigan983,07947.7%24,97527,947
Minnesota560,42845.8%15,229617
Mississippi294,76847.0%6,9155,426
Missouri590,13144.4%26,68219,137
Montana141,01166.3%6,0943,827
Nebraska193,49547.5%6,76712,739
Nevada353,62145.0%14,40323,302
New Hampshire145,31450.3%6,4796,023
New Jersey1,051,63048.8%33,31738,432
New Mexico172,11353.3%5,9254,651
New York2,378,99646.6%62,61254,510
North Carolina1,107,53744.2%36,99052,820
North Dakota78,21957.6%2,9406,358
Ohio1,081,29243.8%24,72531,354
Oklahoma395,52050.8%12,51716,295
Oregon417,74753.4%17,826-548
Pennsylvania1,169,00845.2%32,63546,429
Rhode Island116,14951.1%5,1444,102
South Carolina530,40242.9%19,40125,358
South Dakota96,77058.0%3,6466,662
Tennessee741,19641.5%23,33640,433
Texas3,517,34344.4%80,833148,641
Utah371,56945.4%15,47021,320
Vermont81,94962.1%3,3881,533
Virginia880,36645.9%31,51434,814
Washington695,69548.7%22,87327,671
West Virginia118,04547.4%6,0995,885
Wisconsin497,37048.0%17,95915,910
Wyoming81,92465.2%3,1511,494

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Advocacy, State Small Business Statistics 2025 (published January 30, 2026). Values are state-level aggregates. Net new jobs can be negative.

Subscriber-only contact access

Business contact details belong in the private subscriber portal

Business names and phone numbers are shown only in the private portal after PayPal verifies an active subscription. The portal provides search and pagination; bulk lead downloads are disabled.

Private dashboard access is activePayPal verifies the subscription before displaying searchable lead records across all 50 states. Sources are not uniform: some locations use EPA facility records, while others use state or local registries. Records are not a complete directory of every business or industry. Review sources and limitations.

Simple agency access

Public market statistics. Private searchable lead records.

Search up to 500 records per connected source across all 50 states. Source types, update schedules, and published contact fields vary. See state-by-state coverage and data limits.

Free Tier

Explore official state market statistics. No contact records are shown publicly.

Limited

$0/ always

  • ✓Browse aggregate SBA market statistics for all 50 states and Washington, D.C.
  • ✓Download the state statistics CSV; it contains no individual business contacts
  • ✓No payment details required
Explore state statistics
Available

Premium Agency Pass

Searchable public business, contractor, certification, and facility records across all 50 states. Contact fields and data quality vary by source. View coverage details.

$79/ month

  • •Up to 500 current records per connected state source
  • •Published business contact fields and registry details where available
  • •Search by business, city, phone, or specialty
  • •Sources refresh every 36 hours when a subscriber browses after the refresh window
Subscribe securely with PayPal · $79/month

PayPal verifies your active subscription before the private lead portal opens. Searchable public records are available across all 50 states; coverage is not every business or industry, and source/contact fields vary. See source details.

Already subscribed? Open secure access

Free community spotlight

Meet PrimeSteam Carpet Care

A free, owner-approved listing for a New York area cleaning service. This community spotlight is separate from subscriber lead records.

PrimeSteam Carpet Care logo
Free business listing

PrimeSteam Carpet Care

Carpet, upholstery, tile and grout cleaning, and water restoration · New York & surrounding areas

The listing is provided with the business owner’s permission. VettedMapLeads does not guarantee jobs or customer inquiries.

Frequently asked questions

Build a better local prospect list.

Answers for agencies and independent experts looking for relevant local business opportunities.